Privacy Policy

Able Recruitment Services Ltd (the Company) is a recruitment business and recruitment agency which provides work-finding and recruitment services to its candidates and clients. The Company must process personal data so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

This policy sets out the Company’s legal basis for processing your personal data and provides details regarding how we collect and use your data, whether you are a Candidate (work-seeker or temporary worker), a Client, a Supplier of products and/or services, a Referee, a Reference-Seeker, or a temporary workers Emergency Contact.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. CANDIDATES

How we collect your data

In the process of looking for work or a new job you may have contacted us in person, via the telephone, via email or through our website and may have provided your personal details directly on a CV, application or registration form; or we may have collected your personal details from another source such as jobs boards you are registered with for work-finding services, or from social media sites that you are registered with e.g. LinkedIn, or via a recommendation from one of your friends or work-colleagues.

What data we collect and how we use it

The Company will only collect your personal data if it feels able to support you with work-finding services and we only collect and process data that will help us to match you to roles and clients.

The data we collect is likely to include your name and contact details, education and qualifications, skills, experience and work history, ability to drive and transport arrangements, salary (earnings and expectations), notice period, and anything else that you may feel is relevant to your search e.g. passion for a particular industry or sector, restriction on working hours, pre-booked holidays etc.

For Candidates who accept temporary assignments provided by us we will require additional personal details such as your National Insurance number, bank details, referees and emergency contacts.

In order to comply with our legal obligations we will collect and process data in relation to your eligibility to work in the UK e.g. passport, full birth certificate, work visa.

For some Clients or temporary work assignments we may need to collect and process sensitive personal data e.g. diversity information, details of unspent criminal convictions.

What legal basis do we rely on

In the main we will rely on Legitimate Interest, as we collect and process your personal details with the sole purpose of providing you work-finding services.

If you undertake temporary work assignment’s we will collect and process your additional personal details for payroll purposes and compliance with our Legal Obligations

Where we need to collect and process sensitive personal data, we will only do this with your explicit Consent, which you have the right to be withdrawn.

We will notify you in advance where your personal data is required as part of a statutory and/or contractual requirement, and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a Contract.

Who we share your data with

The Company will process your personal data with Clients with the sole purpose of providing work-finding services.

If you complete temporary assignments, to pay you we will share your relevant data with Payroll and Pensions software providers and facilitators and Statutory organisations e.g. HMRC. We will also contact the referees, whose details you will have provided us with to verify your skills, abilities, qualifications, work dates, work records etc.

We will never sell on your personal data.

b. CLIENTS

How we collect your data

In the process of looking for recruitment services or service providers you may have contacted us and provided us with your personal and company details in person, via the telephone, via email, in response to our marketing or through our website; or we may have collected your personal and company details from another source such as at networking events, from your company website, via your advertising (on-line and off-line media), from social media sites that you are registered with e.g. LinkedIn, from trade directories, from Companies House or via a recommendation or referral.

What data we collect and how we use it

The Company will only collect and use information about you, individuals within your organisation, or about the organisation to provide you with recruitment services e.g. to notify you of available candidates that are likely to be of interest to you or to find candidates that are a fit to your specific requirements.

The data we collect is likely to include contact names, job titles and contact details, job specifications and requirements, person specifications, salary and benefits details, data that satisfies working time regulations and agency workers regulations, financial data that satisfies our credit checks, your VAT and company registration number etc.

What legal basis do we rely on

In the main we will rely on Legitimate Interest, as we collect and process your personal and company details with the sole purpose of providing you with recruitment services.

If you instruct us to find Candidates for you or interview or hire a candidate that we have introduced to you, we will notify you of our Terms of Business, which will create a Contractual arrangement between us. In order to ensure these arrangements can be properly implemented we will collect and process data to enable us to invoice you, receive payment and process VAT.

Who we share your data with

We will share your relevant personal and company data with work seekers and temporary workers with the sole purpose of providing you with recruitment services.

If we are successful in providing these services to you we will share your relevant data with accountancy third parties, software providers and facilitators and Statutory organisations e.g. HMRC. In the case of a failure to pay outstanding invoices we may share relevant data with third party debt collectors.

We will never sell on your personal data.

c. Suppliers

We will need a small amount of information from you to ensure our relationship runs smoothly and we can pay you for your products and services. We will need contact details of relevant individuals and your bank details. We will only retain the information for legitimate business purposes.

d. Referees and Emergency Contacts

We will have been provided with your contact details by Candidates because they are happy for us to contact you for a reference or in the event of an accident or emergency. We will only retain your name and contact details and will only process them for legitimate purposes.

2. DATA RETENTION

Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time e.g. we must keep payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay, pensions auto-enrolment, accounting and VAT records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

Unless specifically advised that there is no further requirement for recruitment or work-finding services, your personal contact details may be retained in order that we can keep in touch with you from time to time.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

In order to exercise your data protection rights, or where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data and you wish to withdraw that consent, please contact Jayne Turrell, Company Director by post to Able Recruitment Services Ltd, 26 Waterloo Road, Wolverhampton WV1 4BL or by email jayne@ablerecruitment.co.uk

4. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact Jayne Turrell, Company Director by post to Able Recruitment Services Ltd, 26 Waterloo Road, Wolverhampton WV1 4BL or by email jayne@ablerecruitment.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to – our Company ICO registration number is Z6069038.